Development of novel biomarkers for early detection of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSOHATA Keiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10547962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / バイオマーカー / Kim-1 / OLETFラット / 腎臓学 / アルブミン / 尿細管 / 医療薬学 / 2型糖尿病 / 腎臓 / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 尿中アルブミン / OLETF ラット / 尿細管障害
Research Abstract
Using spontaneous type 2 diabetic Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats, we examined temporal pattern of novel tubular markers in the urine for early diagnosis and evaluation of the severity of diabetic nephropathy. Urinary kidney injury molecule-1 (Kim-1) showed significant elevation before increase in albuminuria and N-acetyl-beta-D-glucosaminidase (NAG) in the OLETF rats with histopathologically proven renal tubular injury, compared with non-diabetic controls, Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rats. In addition, urinary human KIM-1 showed elevation in type 2 diabetic patients with nephropathy compared with nondiabetic patients. Thus, urinary Kim-1 is a useful biomarker for the detection of early stage of type 2 diabetic nephropathy.