A rodent model of impaired gastric motility resulting from gastric low-grade inflammation induced by allyl isothiocyanate to evaluate therapeutic agents for functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
TASHIMA Kimihito  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60406783)
Research Collaborator RAIMURA Masaki
OKUMI Hirokuni
SON Yonshiru
TAKEUCHI Tetuya
TAKANO Shota
HASHIMOTO Kazuki
IMAI Taku
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアリルイソチオシアネート / カプサイシン / 機能性ディスペプシア / 胃粘膜微小炎症 / 実験動物 / ワサビ受容体TRPA1 / バニロイド受容体TRPV1 / 国際情報交換 / 胃運動 / 機能性ディスペプシア (FD) / 神経原性炎症 / ラット / マウス / 胃粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The animal model of functional dyspepsia (FD) such as gastric motor dysfunction and chronic hypersensitivity has been reported, yet those models take a long time to be the onset of gastrointestinal dysfunction for the study of FD. We have shown the gastrointestinal pharmacological effects of allyl isothiocyanate (AITC), a pungent ingredient of wasabi and a TRPA1 channel activator. It was found that 1) AITC impairs tight junction barrier in primary cultures of rat stomachs (Capsaicin-sensitive neural afferentation and the gastrointestinal tract: from bench to bedside 2014, DOI: 10.5772/57289), and 2) no gastric damage by AITC was observed in ex-vivo rat stomachs (Gastroenterology, 138 (5), S-721, 2010). Therefore, this study is to establish a rodent model of impaired gastric motility resulting from gastric low-grade inflammation by AITC, which is reliable produce to evaluate therapeutic agents of FD.