Prospective Randomized Trial to Evaluate Secondary Prevention with Optimized Medical Therapy for Patients with Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ENDO AYAKA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (50464821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 至適薬剤 / 臨床薬理学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In the present study, we planned a multicenter, prospective, randomized study to evaluate secondary prevention with optimized medical therapy for patients with ischemic heart disease in Japan. We founded the secretariat of this study that was related with the secretariat of JCD-KICS in our university. University and participating hospital were started to register onto the Internet-based database system after study protocol was approved by the IRB committee at each site. In addition, several times a year, we were currently providing meeting to each participating sites and try to discuss the registration system and research. We analyzed data that was related with this theme from JCD-KICS database that was linked. The results of these studies have been presented in the Scientific Sessions of the national and international and manuscripts are submitted to journals. We continue to register patients in this study and analyze to quantify its long-term contribution to improved outcome.