Elucidation of pathological role of ERK in diabetic spine dysmorphogenesis and development of new drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Kosuge  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 海馬 / シナプス / インスリン受容体 / スパイン / 17β-estradiol
Research Abstract
There is evidence that diabetes condition is associated with hippocampal impairment, although how this occurs is not clear. In this study we investigated pathological roles of ERK, an important component in the regulation of synaptic plasticity, in diabetes-induced spine dysmorphogenesis. The inhibition of ERK activity was observed in streptozotocin-induced diabetic mice and high glucose-treated neuron. Chronic high-glucose treatment impaired insulin signaling in vitro models of diabetes. Administration of 17beta-estradiol (E2) and its derivative (E2A) leaded to activation of ERK both in vivo and in vitro. These results suggest that Insulin receptor dysfunction may play a role in chronic hyperglycemia-induced hippocampal impairment, and that E2 is a promising therapeutic drug for diabetic spine dysmorphogenesis.