Prediction of the responsiveness to antidepressants by DNA methylation in patients with major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NONEN Shinpei  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40467527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / メチル化 / うつ病 / 遺伝子多型 / DNAメチル化 / 抗うつ薬 / 個別化医療
Research Abstract
To elucidate the DNA methylation marker associated with inter-individual difference in therapeutic efficacy observed in the clinical use of antidepressants, we performed DNA methylation analysis of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), glial cell derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), serotonin transporter (5HTT) and Serotonin receptor 1A (5HT1A) in the patients with major depressive disorder. We first performed screening analysis of DNA methylation levels of 104 CpG sites in these 4 genes in patient with response and non-response to paroxetine. Next, in 60 patients treated with paroxetine, we investigated the association between DNA methylation level of CpG sites detected by screening analysis and efficacy of paroxetine. We detected one CpG site in BDNF gene related to response to paroxetine.