Development of TSPO-PET imaging for noninvasive diagnosis of liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
XIE Lin  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (30623558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝疾患 / 脂肪肝 / TSPO / PET / [18]FEDAC / 画像診断法 / [18F]FEDAC / 生体分子 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the limitations of liver biopsy and currently available noninvasive imaging techniques, new noninvasive approaches for diagnosis of liver diseases, especially the most common subgroup fatty liver disease (FLD), have become an urgent requirement. In this study, we focused on the mitochondrial dysfunction that is responsible for disease progression of FLD, and translocator protein (18 kDa)(TSPO)-a mitochondrial transmembrane protein, explored whether TSPO can be used as an imaging biomarker of noninvasive diagnosis and staging of FLD, monitored using PET with a TSPO specific radioligand [18F]FEDAC. Our data demonstrated TSPO is a good imaging biomarker, and [18F]FEDAC-PET can accurate and noninvasive diagnosis and staging of FLD with excellent sensitivity and specificity. Our study may open a novel avenue for noninvasive and reliable clinic screening of FLD focusing on the general population.