The prospective study of effect of ifenprodil on relapse prevention in patients with substance dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Nagisa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGIRKチャネル / アルコール依存症 / 飲酒行動 / 前向き研究 / 再飲酒リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present prospective randomized controlled study investigated the effect of G protein-activated inwardly rectifying potassium (GIRK) channel inhibitor ifenprodil on alcohol reuse in patients with alcohol dependence. The participants were 46 outpatients with alcohol dependence who were assigned to an ifenprodil group (administered 60 mg ifenprodil [Cerocral] per day for 3 months) and control group (administered 600 mg ascorbic acid and calcium pantothenate [Cinal] as a control drug per day for 3 months). The participants completed a questionnaire that included the frequency of alcohol drinking and presence of heavy drinking before the study period (time 1) and 3 months after the start of the study period (time 2). The alcohol reuse total score was calculated using these two items. Analysis of covariance showed that the alcohol reuse total score at time 2 in the ifenprodil group was significantly lower than in the control group after adjusting the score at time 1.