Antimicrobial Susceptibility and Molecular Epidemiology of Drug Resistance in S. maltophilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI HAJIME  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70625318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / S. maltophilia / 薬剤感受性 / Smqnr
Research Abstract
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia infections are difficult to treat as the bacterium exhibits high-level intrinsic resistance to a variety of antimicrobial agents. Smqnr have been recently identified in S. maltophilia as a novel chromosomal quinolone resistance gene. In this study, we investigated the antimicrobial susceptibility and the prevalence of Smqnr among S. maltophilia isolates in Japan. Resistance rates to ceftazidime, levofloxacin, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, and minocycline were 67%, 6%, 18%, and 0%, respectively. Smqnr was detected at high frequencies in S. maltophilia isolates (approximately 60%), and there were regional differences in Smqnr frequency. In this study, we described novel variants of Smqnr.