The challenge to underlying causes of steroid insensitivity in bronchial asthma and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2013)
Akita University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshiki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10375298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsステロイド抵抗性 / ホスファターゼ / 気管支喘息 / ステロイド受容体 / ストロイド受容体
Research Abstract
We examined the involvement of protein phosphatases as underlying causes of steroid insensitivity in severe asthma. We focused on phosphatases other than the phosphatase recently reported by us, and revealed that their protein expression levels were reduced in the cells obtained from severe asthmatics. We have optimized the detection methods of them in each cell by using imaging flow cytometer. In addition, the association between their expression levels and practical steroid insensitivity is under study, which might lead to a clinical application in future.