Effect of coagulation-regulation system by heme-oxygenase 1 on improvement of pregnancy outcome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10452111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不育症 / 妊娠 / 血栓 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / スタチン / 血液凝固・線溶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of recurrent miscarriage is poorly understood.
The blood coagulation-associated laboratory data of normal pregnant women demonstrated increased levels of thrombotic markers such as prothrombin fragment 1+2, thrombin-antithrombin complex, soluble fibrin and d-dimer. In BeWo cells, an in vitro model of the human placenta, TNF-α treatment enhanced expression of procoagulant proteins including tissue factor and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1). Meanwhile, fluvastatin enhanced expression of anticoagulant proteins including tissue factor pathway inhibitor (TFPI) and a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin type 1 repeats (ADAMTS13) in human umbilical vein endothelial cells.
Those results indicate that pregnant women are at higher risk of thrombosis, which is accelerated by inflammation in some cases of adverse pregnancy outcome. Fluvastatin may improve antithrombotic properties of endothelium and attenuate thrombotic tendencies during pregnancy.