Effects of tryptophan metabolites on IFN-induced depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50580106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトリプトファン代謝 / 副作用 / 薬物誘発性抑うつ / 発症予測 / 抑うつ / IDO1
Research Abstract
The therapy for chronic hepatitis C (HCV) using interferon is currently recommended, however, psychiatric disorders such as depression are frequent in HCV patients during the therapy. Many researchers propose indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) 1, which is one of first rate-limiting enzyme of the kynurenine pathway, and IDO1-mediated tryptophan (TRP) metabolites be implicated in the development of IFN-induced depression. In this study, we measured TRP and its metabolites and investigated correlations between TRP metabolites and depression induced by IFN therapy. Following IFN therapy, the concentration of serum TRP was reduced, while some TRP metabolites were increased, then returned to baseline values after the end of the therapy. The ratio of TRP and metabolites were significantly increased under the therapy, especially with depression. We speculate that the indexing, combination between some TRP metabolites, is effective in prediction of the depression induced by IFN therapy.