Application to laboratory procedure based on the multistep tumorigenic events in adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiaki  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70362960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATLL) / SHP1 / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATL) / 癌性幹細胞 / Epigenetics / 異常DNAメチル化 / HTLV-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed to clarify the multistep tumorigenic events in adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) by focusing on SHP1. SHP1 is a nonreceptor type protein-tyrosine phosphatase, which acts as a negative regulator in hematopoietic cells. In immunostaining, the expression of SHP1 and tumor-related genes decreased in various ATLL-related cell lines. By performing methylation specific PCR (MSP) assay, we detected aberrant methylation of SHP1 and these genes. Moreover, we identified specific aberrant DNA methylation profile in ATLL-related cell lines. Our findings demonstrate that the presence of aberrant methylation is deeply involved in the development and progression of ATLL in multistep leukemogenesis.