Establishment of a serodiagnosis method and a serotyping method using VirB5 and BepA for cat scratch disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Masashi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords猫ひっかき病 / Cat scratch disease / Bartonella henselae / VirB5 / ELISA / BepA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the seroreactivities of patients with cat scratch disease (CSD) and of healthy subjects against the VirB5 and BepA subtypes of Bartonella henselae. We developed an ELISA for measurement of anti-VirB5 antibody levels and a serotyping method for the VirB5 subtype. The sensitivity and specificity of the ELISA relative to an indirect fluorescence antibody (IFA) assay were 72.6% and 99.0%, respectively. For patients with positive results for anti-VirB5 antibodies, the serotyping method could identify the VirB5 subtype as being the strain causing infection. The VirB5 ELISA and the serotyping method for the VirB5 subtype are expected to be useful tools for molecular epidemiological studies of B. henselae infection.