Identification of Autoantibodies in Patients with Autoimmune Gastro-Pancreatitis and Development of Screening Assay System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURISAKI HIRONORI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70403962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / Aire
Research Abstract
In the present study, we identified an autoantibody for pdia2 which is expressed in pancreatic exocrine cells in Aire deficient mice. Although the expression level of pdia2 gene in the thymus of Aire deficient mice was studied, the expression of pdia2 gene was not detected. Other candidate target antigens for autoantibodies except pdia2 were detected using western blot analysis in brain, heart, liver, kidney, stomach and pancreas. We are further studying to identify the amino acid sequences of those target antigens.
In humans, in order to develop the system of anti-PDIA2 autoantibody, an expression vector of PDIA2 was constructed. By using several kinds of vectors and competent cells, an aimed protein expression vector was obtained. However, because there are problems on the efficiency of the purification method, additional experiments to improve the system in achieving a large amount of human PDIA2 antigen are underway.