Molecular mechanism of mitophagy and its application to the laboratory medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshimasa  九州大学, 大学病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (80419514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイトファジー / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy is a process that degrade mitochondria selectively. In this study, we investigated the signaling pathways that regulate mitophagy using yeast and human cell lines. We further try to establish the method to detect the mitophagy using clinical laboratory test. We found that, in human cells, MAP kinase Erk2 and p38 related signaling pathways are important for mitophagy. In addition, we found that mitophagy dispensable protein Atg32 is expressed under the regulation of TOR and the down Ume6-Sin3-Rpd3 complex.