Supporting characters may go to the heart of amyloidogenesis: Amyloid associated protein world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI MASAYOSHI  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (50613402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / プロテオミクス / アミロイド共存蛋白質 / 臨床検査医学 / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
It is well known that some co-localized proteins with amyloid fibrils, which are called amyloid associated proteins, may play important roles in amyloidosis. Then, we tried to pick up the strong candidates as early diagnostic markers and/or therapeutic molecules of amyloidosis in this study. As the results of our studies, we could detect some strong candidates, such as clusterin and vitronectin. Serum clusterin levels of familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy (FAP) patients was significantly higher than that of healthy volunteers. Moreover, significant higher correlation between vitronectin and TTR deposition was observed in the cardiac tissues of FAP patients.