Epac1 promotes neointimal thickening via calcium/calcineurin-dependent smooth muscle cell polarization and migration after vascular injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50580875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内膜肥厚 / Epac1
Research Abstract
Vascular remodeling after mechanoinjury largely depends on migration of aortic smooth muscle cell (ASMC). We have reported that activation of exchange protein activated by cAMP 1 (Epac1) promotes ASMC migration. However, the role of Epac1 in advancing vascular remodeling upon vascular injury in vivo, and the intracellular mechanisms remain unknown.
PDGF-BB-induced directional migration of Epac1KO ASMCs was significantly decreased. PDGF-BB-mediated intracellular Ca2+ elevation of Epac1KO ASMCs was significantly reduced. To assess the establishment of cell polarization under stimulation with PDGF-BB,activation of cofilin in Epac1KO ASMCs was significantly degreased. Activation of cofilin in WT ASMCs was suppressed by cyclosporine A, a calcineurin inhibitor. Ratio intimal thickening to smooth muscle layer of Epac1KO was significantly lower than that of WT.
These results suggest that Epac1 promotes directional migration of ASMC via calcium/calcineurin-mediated activation of cofilin.