Comprehensive study for detection of coronary endothelial dysfunction using microRNA array analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Tomonori  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60535235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮 / 酸化ストレス / 高血圧 / 喫煙 / 脂質異常 / 冠動脈 / 狭心症 / 内皮障害 / microRNA / セロトニン / micorRNA / 冠動脈疾患 / 探索的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial damage was improved and plasma levels of circulating microRNA-126 were increased after 8 weeks of smoking cessation, demonstrating variable circulating levels of microRNA in different conditions. The ratio of plasma/whole blood serotonin concentration showed significant association with oxidative stress in individuals with cardiovascular risks, and is a significant determinant of the incidence of coronary artery disease. Targeting serotonin-oxidative stress axis as a part of a holistic anti-atherothrombotic strategy is potentially benefitial in patients with atherosclerosis. Moreover, damages in the coronary endothelium affect circulating levels of endothelium-derived microRNAs. Further examination is necessary to establish the clinical significance of microRNAs.