Evaluation of Clinical Usefulness of a Local Arterial Wall Elasticity by an Ultrasonic Phased-Tracking Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGATA YUKIYO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頸動脈 / 弾性率 / プラーク / 位相差トラッキング / 位相差トラッキング法 / 位相差トラッキング方法 / 頸動脈超音波検査 / 頸動脈プラーク / 高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a measurement system of the carotid arterial wall elasticity using an ultrasonic phased-tracking method. It involved in a series of the work concerned with the analysis of the images. First, we compared the elasticity distribution image with pathological image. It clarified the problem that there is a restriction of the frame-rate for keeping the accuracy of analysis of the elasticity distribution at a high level. Second, we evaluated the availability of the carotid arterial wall elasticity by phased-tracking method in hypertension patients. The patients whose IMT was thicker and had much plaque had worse elasticity. And patients whose the value of the elasticity was higher had faster pulse wave velocity. Moreover, the intake of salt and the aortic brood pressure showed positive correlations with the elasticity. The elasticity was higher in the patients had cardiovascular event. However, no significant difference was found between that group and event free group.