Project/Area Number |
24790563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ARITO Mitsumi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAI Kouhei 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70500578)
SATO Toshiyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10350430)
KUROKAWA Manae 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301598)
OKAMOTO Kazuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40177085)
KATO Tomohiro 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / 関節リウマチ / 臨床検査 |
Research Abstract |
Post-translational modifications (PTMs) are often critical for diagnosis of diseases. Thereby, we here tried to elucidate alteration of PTMs in RA, focusing on acetylation in this study. We applied acetyl-proteomics to peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) to elucidate PTM difference between patients with RA and healthy. Multiple proteins in PBMCs were highly acetylated in the RA groups. One of the proteins predominantly acetylated in the RA group was identified to be ENO1. Next, we tried to identified acetylated lysine residues, but we could not detect RA-specific acetylated peptides of ENO1. This would be technical limitation of mass spectrometric analysis at present. In the future, it would be needed to establish more effective methods to identify acetylated lysine residues. Next, we examined whether acetylation affect the antigenecity of ENO1 in patients with RA. As a result, the reactivity was not different between the acetylated ENO1 and the non-acetylated ENO1.