Study on the mechanism of production and secretion in central nervous system by imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKA Masamichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70434834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内因性ジギタリス / 質量分析 / 質量顕微鏡 / 高血圧 / 生理活性物質 / 副腎 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
The qualitative analysis of Endogenous digitalis-like factor (EDLF) is used immunohistochemistry and Liquid Chromatography mass spectrometry (LC/MS). LC/MS is applied for the liquid sample; therefore it is difficult to analyze for cell and tissue. Imaging mass spectrometry can directly analyze for cell and tissue. We confirmed the mass spectrum pattern of marinobufotoxin and marinobufagin as well as the result of LC/MS in the concentration of pictogram.
Imaging mass spectrometry should be useful analytic tool to study for EDLF.