Development of a highly sensitive monitoring method for small biomarker molecules based on efficient preparation of anti-metatype antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80572966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床化学 / 抗体工学 / ハプテン / 抗メタタイプ抗体 / scFv / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
There are various small molecules (haptens) in blood or urine which are useful as biomarker for clinical diagnosis. However, conventional immunoassays are not always applicable for sensitive determination of such haptens due to insufficient affinity of anti-hapten antibodies. Anti-metatype antibodies, which bind specifically to antigen-antibody complex, have been applied for sandwich-type noncompetitive immunoassays. However, the traditionally protocol of immunization cannot easily generate the anti-metatype antibodies. In this study, we have selected scFvs (single-chain Fv fragments) as acceptor molecules for a target hapten to generate suitable complexes to induce anti-metatype antibodies. We have also investigated utility of the other acceptor: for example, sdAbs (single-domain antibodies) and aptamers.