Function of nitrated IL-18 in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-18 promotes the production of IFN and granulocyte-macrophage CSF and inhibits IL-10 production. In humans, IL-18 concentrations are reported to be increased in individuals with type 2 diabetes and in obese individuals. However, detailed functions of IL-18 in diabetes are still unclear.
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of oxidative modification on the IL-18 functions, and evaluate as a disease-specific marker. It was found that peroxynitrite nitrated IL-18 at tyrosine residues, resulting the dysfunction of IL-18 such as insulin signal transduction and IFN inducing ability. Furthermore, nitrated IL-18 was found in db/db mice, animal model of diabetes mellitus. These results suggested that nitrated IL-18 maybe involved in the development of diabetes mellitus. Nitrated IL-18 has the possibility to be a diabetes-specific marker because of its unique structure.