Structure-based discovery of metallo-type carbapenemase inhibitor and application to bacteriological examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00535651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性 / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / SMB-1 / D-captopril / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the crystal structure of SMB-1 using 1.6A diffraction data, and revealed that the overall structure of SMB-1 was quite similar to those of the other subclass B3 MBLs, AIM-1, L1, and BJP-1. The electron density map corresponding to a water molecule (wat1), which is assumed to contribute as the attacking nucleophile on the carbonyl carbon of the beta-lactam ring, was observed. SMB-1 possesses a unique amino acid residue, Q157, which probably plays a role in recognition of beta-lactams via the hydrogen bond interaction. In addition, we determined the mercaptoacetate (MCR)-complexed SMB-1 structure and revealed that the mode of its inhibition by MCR: the thiolate group bridges to two zinc ions (Zn1 and Zn2), and occupy the space to which beta-lactams originally bind. Finally, we performed in silico screening to find effective inhibitors of SMB-1 and found four agents which could behave as inhibitors of SMB-1.