Involvement of ion channels in muscle hyperalgesia, intermittent claudication and cold allodynia in a new rat model of peripheral arterial disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kiyomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40595443)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Noriyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教
SHIRAISHI Yoshitake  金沢大学, 医学系, 技術専門職員
NAKAMURA Tsuneo  金沢大学, 医学系, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / PAD / 虚血性疼痛 / 筋痛 / 間歇性跛行 / 冷痛覚過敏 / ASIC3 / P2X3 / TRPA1 / TRPM8 / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: To demonstrate neuronal mechanisms underlying pain associated with peripheral arterial disease (PAD), we investigated the role of ion channels in a newly developed rat model of PAD. Methods: We ligated the rat’s left common iliac and iliolumbar arteries completely. Then, we assessed mechanical, thermal, cold sensitivity and intermittent claudication on behavioral testing. We also evaluated effects of antagonists to TRPV1, P2X3,2/3 ASICs, TRPA1 and TRPM8 on behavioral responses. Result: Chronic mechanical hyperalgesia of the muscle, reduced walking distance intermittent claudication and cold allodynia was observed after ligation. Antagonists against P2X3,2/3 and ASICs suppressed both muscle hyperalgesia and intermittent claudication and antagonists against TRPA1 suppressed cold allodynia in PAD rats. Conclusions: P2X3,2/3,ASICs and TRPA1 may play important roles in this model, and thus may be promising therapeutic targets for chronic ischemia-induced pain associated with PAD.