Investigation of the effect of selective COX-2 inhibitor for discogenic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAWAJI YASUNOBU  東京医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (20571152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経成長因子 / 椎間板性腰痛 / 選択的COX-2阻害剤 / プロスタグランジン / 軟骨変性 / 神経侵入 / 炎症 / 神経進入 / 腰痛 / 椎間板変性 / NGF / MMP / NSAIDs / Prostaglandin
Research Abstract
Degeneration of the disc by matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) and following innervation of the peripheral nerve fiber by nerve growth factor (NGF) are considered as the molecular mechanism of developing discogenic pain. The effect of a selective COX-2 inhibitor, which is often used for managing low back pain in clinic, on the regulation of NGF and MMPs was investigated in isolated human intervertebral disc cells.
Inflammatory cytokine-induced NGF and MMPs expressions were augmented when the cells were treated with a selective COX-2 inhibitor, suggesting that inhibition of COX-2 activity may accelerate both disc degeneration and innervation.
These findings may need to be carefully taken into account when treating patients with discogenic pain.