Analysis of GABA synaptic modulation on neuronal activity and the remodeling of medial lemniscal fibers after the peripheral nerve injury in the somatosensory thalamus: using lentivirus vector method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Yasuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00459661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 体性感覚視床 / 神経損傷 / GABA / 内側毛帯線維 / 神経回路再改編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that cut of the infraorbital nerve (IONC) recruits additional excitatory medial lemniscal fibers onto somatosensory thalamic neurons (VPM neurons) within a week. On the other hand, it is also reported that peripheral nerve injury induces remodeling in the central nervous system through functional changes of inhibitory GABA system. However, it remains unclear whether the remodeling of lemniscal fibers onto a VPM neuron after the IONC is mediated by postoperative changes in inhibitory GABA currents. Here we report that the IONC markedly enhanced the amplitude of tonic GABA currents onto a VPM neuron that had multiple lemniscal fibers by the IONC. Moreover, we found that lack of tonic GABA currents by lentivirus vector prevented the remodeling of lemniscal fibers onto a VPM neuron after the IONC. These results indicate that the remodeling of lemniscal fibers onto a VPM neuron after the IONC is mediated by enhanced tonic GABA inhibition by the IONC.