Multiple analysis in colon of the stress-induced irritable bowel syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroyasu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00328923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 下痢 / 消化管分泌 / CFTR / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diarrhea was induced by stress loaded with communication box in BALB/c mouse, although diarrhea was not caused in C57BL/6J mouse. Irritable bowel syndrome produces some symptoms similar to those of inflammatory bowel disease. In the present study, the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines in colon of the stress-loaded BALB/c mouse was examined. The expressions of various cytokines were attenuated by stress-loaded, although IL-4 and IL-17a gene expressions were increased by acute stress loaded, respectively. However, augmentation of these gene expressions was not correlated with development of diarrhea. On the other hand, gene expressions of TRPA1 and TRPV1 were increased by acute stress loaded. Furthermore, gene expression of cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) was increased by stress loaded. These results showed that the mechanism of stress-induced diarrhea is complicated in inflammation. Further studies are needed about involvement of TRPA1, TRPV1 and CFTR.