Electrophysiological analysis for pain response by the lateral bed nucleus stria terminalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hiroko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホルマリンテスト / マウス / 分界条床核外側部 / CRH / GFP / パッチクランプ / スライス / 性差 / CRHニューロン / 情動 / 痛み / ホルマリン / ドーパミンニューロン
Research Abstract
We discovered that the lateral bed nucleus stria terminalis (BST) is involved in the pain response during formalin test. Conversely, the function of the lateral BST influences the pain response by the formalin. This concept indicates the emotion and pain is related to each other. CRH neurons are expressed the brain area such as the periventricular hypothalamus associated with stress and the central amygdala related to outflow of the emotional response. Thus, CRH neurons in the lateral BST may be involved in emotion side during the formalin test. To this end we must label CRH neurons as fluorescence since we will analyze by patch-clamp technique. So we are now generating transgenic mouse which CRH neurons have bright fluorescence and useful for electrical analyse.