The cerebral mechanism of pleasure of scratching and excessive scratcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hideki  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任助教 (40392443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痒み / 掻破 / 快感 / 脳機能イメージング / itch / scratch / pleasure / fMRI
Research Abstract
Excessive scratching is a significant problem for patients with chronic itch such as atopic dermatitis. One of causes of the excessive scratching is considered to be associated with pleasure induced by scratching. However, its cerebral mechanism was still unclear. The aim of this study is to investigate this mechanism in humans using functional brain imaging techniques. As a result, it was suggested that the reward system such as the midbrain and striatum, primary somatosensory cortex and insular cortex are associated with scratching-induced pleasantness. Moreover, it was observed that activity in motor-related regions such as the supplementary motor area, premotor cortex and cerebellum significantly increased while plaesurable feelings were evoked by scratching. The enhanced activity can explain why pleasure of scratching reinforces and motivates scratching behavior.