Relationship of oxidation stress and onset of the non-alcoholic fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masayuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60379683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 肥満 / 栄養 / NAFLD / de novo lipogenesis / 高炭水化物食 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸化ストレス関連遺伝子 / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 動物実験 / ヒト介入試験、ヒト断面調査
Research Abstract
Our previous studies indicated that there were high prevalence of metabolic syndrome and hypertriglyceridemia in Japanese, and it were considered that its high prevalence were led by high carbohydrate diet intake. It was expected that the intake of the high carbohydrate diet contributed to the onset of the non-alcohol fatty liver diseases (NAFLD), through liver oxidative stress and de novo lipogenesis, in the Japanese. In this studies, we performed the analysis of the influence on onset of NAFLD lead by the high carbohydrate diet in the diet induced model mice. In addition, we analyzed the influence on physical and blood parameters by the genetic polymorphism related to the dietary behavior and the lipid metabolism by using the samples of human intervention studies and cross sectional studies. Based on our results, we discussed about the prevention suitable for a Japanese of metabolic syndrome and NAFLD.