Study on role of protein nitrosylation in the nitric oxide-mediated prevention of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90450402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予防医学 / 喘息 / 一酸化窒素 / マウス / ニトロソ化タンパク質
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a novel method to prevent asthma. It is known that nitric oxide plays key roles in asthma. Nitric oxide is known to function as a bronchodilator. However, the detailed mechanisms of action remain incompletely understood. This study examined, using a murine model of asthma, the changes in the concentrations of nitric oxide-modified proteins and other nitric oxide-derived small molecules. Nitric oxide-modified proteins and other nitric oxide-derived molecules were rather increased in asthma.