| Project/Area Number |
24790589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
FUKUSHIMA Tetsuhito 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授
HAYAKAWA Takehito 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
KUMAGAI Tomohiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師
KAKAMU Takeyasu 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教
HIDAKA Tomoo 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
MORI Yayoi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 主任医療技師
ITO Teruna 福島県立医科大学, 医学部
KANDA Hideyuki 島根大学, 医学部, 教授
OSAKI Yoneatsu 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 飲酒量 / 飲酒頻度 / 飲酒履歴 / エチル脂肪酸 / 毛髪 / 固相抽出法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to understand amount and frequency of alcohol consumption to better support people with alcohol problems. This study investigated the relationship between the fatty acid ethyl ester (FAEE) levels in hair and amount and frequency of alcohol consumption among the general population. In conclusion, FAEE levels in hair appear to be useful markers for detecting excessive alcohol consumption. These results suggest that one FAEE, ethyl palmitate, may be useful as an objective index of drinking amount and frequency. This objective index could address problems of standard questionnaires and may be useful for health support of patients with alcoholism patients or pregnant women.