Hypotensive effects of Umezu polyphenols among hypertensive patients without medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords梅酢ポリフェノール / 高血圧 / ランダム化比較試験 / 一次予防 / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study project, we evaluated hypotensive and other beneficial effects of Umezu polyphenols (UP) among hypertensive patients without medication.
In the FY 2012 pilot study, adherence and safety of UP were confirmed. In the FY 2013 double-masking randomized placebo-controlled trial among community-dwelling indivisuals, although the antihypertensive effects of UP were limited, the physical component summary score of the SF-8 self-administered questionnaire improved in the UP group compared with the placebo group. In FY 2014, we followed up the participants of the FY 2013 study for one year with mail questionnaires to find that the improved SF-8 summary score gradually decreased back to the initial level within one year.
In conclusion, some physical beneficial effects of UP were revealed.