Analysis of trace elements in deciduous enamel of children to retrospectively evaluate the prenatal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微量元素 / 乳歯 / 出生前エナメル / LA-ICP-MS / レーザーアブレーション / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / ICP-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, it has raised the need to determine the quantities of radionuclides in order to assess their potential impact on public health. A mass spectrometry is used for the determination of many long-lived radionuclides with low specific activities in biological samples. Human tooth enamel provides a nearly permanent and chronological record of an individual’s environmental exposure during development. We have conducted to make procedure for analysis of elemental distribution in deciduous enamel of children to retrospectively evaluate the prenatal radionuclides exposure. We demonstrates the validity of laser ablation-inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (LA-ICP-MS) to provide elemental distribution information in dental tissues for Fukushima’s children.