The role of O-GlcNAc modification in aging-related deterioration of Toll-like receptor signaling in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Ken  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60559384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / 加齢 / マクロファージ / リポ多糖 / 炎症 / Toll様受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 翻訳 / ヘキソサミン生合成経路 / 糖鎖修飾
Research Abstract
In the present study, to clarify the molecular mechanism of age-related deterioration of macrophage inflammatory responses, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) responsiveness of peritoneal macrophages were compared between 2-month-old and 12-month-old mice. In middle age, the production of pro-inflammatory cytokine in response to LPS was reduced at the protein level but not at the mRNA level. In addition, Toll-like receptor signaling was not affected in middle age. In contrast, the phosphorylation level of eukaryotic initiation factor (eIF)-2alpha was increased in middle age. These results suggest that macrophage inflammatory responses were deteriorated at the post-transcriptional level in middle age, and that the age-related phenomena are associated with the reduction of mRNA translation mediated by increased phosphorylation of eIF-2alpha.