Development of hybrid screening system for barrier-disrupted and immune-activated substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Hideki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー応答 / 腸管バリア / バリア機能
Research Abstract
It is suggested that the immune diseases such as allergies causes it with the disruption of epithelial cell barrier. In this study, we performed the basic data for development of the hybrid detection system that could evaluate the barrier function and the immune response by an environmental pollution at the same time. It was observed that various environmental pollutants were decreased barrier function, and disrupted the immune response. There results suggest the possibility to develop the hybrid detection system that could evaluate the barrier function and the immune response by an environmental pollution at the same time.