The combination of obesity-related SNPs and life-style factors are associated with development of lifestyle disease in Japanese male workers.
Project/Area Number |
24790598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences (2014) Fukuoka University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IMATOH Takuya 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (20368989)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遺伝疫学研究 / 疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 疫学研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out an epidemiological study to elucidate the association between SNPs and obesity (Body Mass Index(BMI)≧27.5) on 3648 Japanese male workers. We detected three SNPs of beta3 adrenergic receptor, beta2 adrenergic receptor and uncoupling protein-1. We observed important findings on the association between SNP and obesity. Significant changes weren’t found in average of basic characteristic variable, including BMI on each SNP. Next, we evaluated the contribution of genetic risk score, defined as the sum of alleles that increase the risk of obesity, by logistic regression analysis. The odds ratio of the genetic risk score ≧1 group was significant higher than that of genetic risk score=0 group. We indicated that the combination of 3 SNPs may be stronger associated with obesity compared with each one.