A cohort study on the association of organizational justice with health outcomes by employment status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akiomi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70619767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織的公正 / 職業性ストレス / 理論モデル / 非正規雇用 / 前向きコホート研究 / 質問票 / 生理指標 / 産業保健
Research Abstract
A one-year prospective cohort study of about 3,000 employees from two factories of a manufacturing company was conducted to examine the association of organizational justice with physical and mental health outcomes. Furthermore, whether this association is different by employment status (i.e., permanent vs. non-permanent employees) was also examined.