Analysis of the effects of oxidative stress on DNA methylation and the expression of active DNA demethylation related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Shota  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80570770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / DNA脱メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / パラコート
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of oxidative stress on DNA methylation and the expression of active DNA demethylation related genes. The results of this study showed that paraquat-induced oxidative stress increased the expression of Aid, which is DNA demethylation related gene. Furthermore, over-expression of Aid increased some genes expression. Taken together, these results may suggest that the oxidative stress-induced activation of Aid is involved in those genes activation through the DNA demethylation. Further analysis of promoter methylation of Aid-activated genes will help to understand the effect of oxidative stress on DNA methylation.