Prevention of benzene (or radiation) induced acute myeloid leukemia (or bone marrow failure) by myeloperoxidase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takuro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90535725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベンゼン / 発がん / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素 / マイクロアレイ / 急性骨髄性白血病
Research Abstract
While it is known that benzene induces myeloid leukemia in humans, the mechanism has yet to be clarified. Previously, we suggested that myeloperoxidase (MPO) was the key enzyme because it promotes generation of powerful oxidant hypochlorous acid which reacting with DNA. In our study, using a whole-human-genome oligonucleotide microarray, we analyzed the genome-wide expression profiles of HL60 human promyelocytic cell lines exposed to 1,2,4-benzenetriol (BT) with or without MPO inhibition. The microarray analysis revealed that 4h exposure to BT changed the expressionin HL60 cells of 1213 genes associated with transcription, RNA metabolic processes, immuneresponse, apoptosis, cell death, and biosynthetic processes, and that these changes were dramatically lessened by MPO-specific inhibition. Gene expression profiles along with GO and KEGG pathway annotation analysis suggest that there maybe a role for MPO as an examination marker or in prophylaxis forchemical carcinogenesis.