Predictors and prognostic impact of post-traumatic stress disorder after the great East Japan earthquake in patients with cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nochioka Kotaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20598411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 心血管疾患 / 予後 / 外傷後心的ストレス障害 / 危険因子 / PTSD / 心不全 / 死亡 / 精神的ストレス / 心的外傷後ストレス障害・反応 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BACKGROUND: We examined the prevalence, predictors and prognostic impact of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) after the Great East Japan Earthquake in patients with cardiovascular disease (CVD) in the CHART-2 study.
METHODS and RESULTS: The prevalence of PTSD was 14.7% after the Earthquake. Female sex, experiencing the Tsunami, property loss, poverty, and insomnia medication use were associated with PTSD. The patients with PTSD more frequently experienced a composite of death, acute myocardial infarction, stroke and heart failure (18.5% vs. 15.0%, P=0.035).
CONCLUSIONS: PTSD was frequent in CVD patients after the Earthquake and had an adverse prognostic impact.