Development and Validation of Japanese version of the Boston Naming Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Nozomi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40547709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
KUROKAWA Naoyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30431505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords語彙検査 / 子ども / 疫学調査 / 日本語版語彙検査 / 小学生 / 未就学児
Research Abstract
The Boston Naming Test (BNT) has been used to assess the language development of children in many epidemiology studies, and its usefulness is confirmed. The contents of the items should alter because many items in the BNT were considered inapplicable to the Japanese. The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of BNT. The participants of the study consisted of 391 children (aged 5-12 years). The Kuder-Richardson Formula 20 of internal consistency was 0.936 and spearman-Brown split-half reliability coefficients was found as 0.943. The significant correlation between the score of Japanese version of BNT and original BNT for concurrent validity was examined (r=0.918, p=0.001). For content validity, using point biserial correlation, examined relationships between each item score and total score. The Japanese version of the BNT has good reliability and validity, and it can measure the language ability of Japanese children.