| Project/Area Number |
24790607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAKI Masako 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20580872)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUJI Ichiro 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 教授 (20171994)
TOMATA Yasutake 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50706968)
SUGAWARA Yumi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教
WATANABE Takashi 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 大学院生 (博士課程)
SUGIYAMA Kenmyo 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 大学院生 (博士課程)
KOGURE Mana 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 大学院生 (修士課程)
CHOU Wan-ting 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30731476)
HONKURA Kenji 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 大学院生 (博士課程)
KAIHO Yu 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 大学院生 (博士課程)
MATSUO Kaneyuki 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科 公衆衛生学分野, 学院生 (博士課程)
SONE Toshimasa 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60515500)
TAKAHASHI Hideko 東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90137571)
BENJAMIN Thyreau 東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 研究支援者 (30709522)
TAKI Yasuyuki 東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 教授 (10375115)
AIDA Jun 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 睡眠習慣 / 認知機能 / 海馬 / 脳・神経 / 老化 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent epidemiological studies have reported physical activity or sleep duration were associated with cognitive decline and brain's natural capacity for plasticity. However, it is not clear the effects of sleep duration on the brain areas in the elderly. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the relationships between self-reported habitual sleep duration and brain's natural capacity / cognitive function among elderly subjects. We analyzed cross-sectional data from a community-based Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment (CGA) conducted among elderly Japanese subjects living in Tsurugaya district. The correlation between self-reported habitual sleep duration and brain gray matter volumes of all region including the hippocampus was not significant (p<0.05). The significant relationship was not found for the cognitive function score