Building a healthcare assessment model to improve stroke management in areas with physician shortages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZONO SACHIKO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60567840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適正配置 / 医師不足 / 地域連携 / 医療資源 / 脳卒中 / 地域偏在 / 医療政策 / 地域医療 / 必要医師数 / 医師数 / 施設配置 / 地域医療連携 / 病床数 / 医療ニーズ / 偏在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthcare resources relating to stroke management are unevenly distributed across regions in Japan. In Northern Tohoku region, hospitals that administer intravenous thrombolysis have physician shortages and an uneven spread, compared with the national average. A shortage of convalescent rehabilitation beds has also been observed in this area. The current shortage of stroke physicians is likely to continue, even allowing for an anticipated population decrease into the future and eventual reduction in patient numbers.