Dementia in Nepal, surveys onelderly and their family including social and environmental factors for the comparative study with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013-2014)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Chifumi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80436211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgerontology / dementia / Nepal / developing country / comparative study / cognitive function / social factors / ネパール / 発展途上国 / 認知症 / 国際比較 / 高齢者 / 家族 / 認知機能低下 / 疫学 / 文化人類学 / 南アジア / 地域在住住民 / 国際情報交換 / 社会医学 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the prevalence of dementia and the associated factors of dementia, we interviewed about 130 elderly people over 60 years of age and their families in Nepal.
The concept of dementia was not common among them and the elderly in Nepal tended to score lower in cognitive examinations than elderly Japanese. The prevalence of dementia above 60 years of age was 10% which seemed to be affected by limited years of education and gender. The attitude of the families of older people in relation to their cognitive changes was receptive and optimistic and they did not regard dementia as a problem.
We also interviewed 20 medical workers in Nepal to guage their awareness of dementia and end-of-life care. This revealed that there was a difference of understanding in the concept of dementia between those in rural areas and in the capital city and there was little association between medical care and end-of-life for people in Nepal.