Physical activity and cognitive function in a prospective women's cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IDENO Yuki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60616324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 活動強度 / 認知機能 / 女性の健康 / 前向きコホート研究 / 日本ナースヘルス研究 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic equivalents (METs) for the physical activity (PA) intensity of the Japan Nurses’ Health Study (JNHS) questionnaire were estimated based on the data of accelerometers with the Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) simulation: 1.2 METs for “Sitting work”, 1.6 METs for “Standing work”, 1.8 METs for “Walking work”, and 4.5 METs for “Heavy work”, 1.1 METs for sedentary time, 2.4 METs for “Moderate physical activity”, 4.4 METs for “Hard physical activity”, and 9.4 METs for “Very hard physical activity”. We validated that the JNHS PA questionnaire and estimated MET values were useful for epidemiological surveys.
In regard to cognitive function, it was difficult to develop of a self-administrated simple assessment method for cognitive function. Therefore I adopted a “reporting an incorrect age” as an appropriate index of cognitive dysfunction.