Cohort study for prevention of atopic dermatitis using hair mineral contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Mie University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (60363371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミネラル / アトピー性皮膚炎 / PIXE分析 / 測定誤差 / 個人内分散 / TES法 / SIMEX法 / PIXE / ロジスティックモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2005, we started a cohort study following 834 mother-infant pairs who were participating in both the national one-month and ten-month health checkups in Fukuoka City. The objective was to determine the association between atopic dermatitis (AD) and 32 identified hair minerals measured by proton induced X-ray emission (PIXE) method. Mineral amounts together with individual AD family history were incorporated into a logistic model to predict the risk of infant AD. In 2011, six years after initial research, we sampled 209 then 6 year-old children from the original cohort to more extensively statistically analyze their hair mineral amounts for intra-individual variations as well as to confirm associations between hair minerals and AD. As a result we succeeded in creating a statistical technique correcting for measurement errors of hair minerals.