| Project/Area Number |
24790616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 潜在的動脈硬化 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 脂肪肝 / 飲酒量 / コホート研究 / 肝臓・脾臓CT値比 / 社会医学 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / メタボリックシンドローム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relationship between the development of coronary artery calcification and fatty liver was studied. Coronary artery calcification score (CAC score), liver/ spleen CT value ratio (LS ratio), and the amount of drinking were measured at a baseline survey and the follow-up survey. Out of 1,112 people, 841 people joined the follow-up survey and were analyzed. Among 772 participants (91.8 %) without fatty liver, 57 participants (7.4%) newly developed fatty liver after an average of 4.9 years. BMI and triglyceride at the baseline survey had significant associated with the development of fatty liver. The amount of alcohol consumption had no significant association with the fatty liver development. CAC score development had significant association with age, alcohol consumption, systolic blood pressure, and LDL cholesterol. LS ratio of the baseline survey had no significant association with the CAC score development.