Study on the social determinants of mother and child health among indigenous people in the Philippines by using community-based participatory research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DE LOS REYES Calvin  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10599252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母子保健 / フィリピン先住民 / 社会的決定要因 / 住民参加型研究手法 / フィリピン / 先住民社会 / social determinants / maternal and child healt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most public health approaches were found to be ineffective when applied among indigenous groups, due to their lack of effort in carefully understanding their social determinants of MCH. Thus, this endeavor was initiated to reflect on the pressing MCH indicators through community-based participatory research (CBPR). CBPR was undertaken to determine if a group of indigenous Tagbanua mothers could achieve an improvement in their health knowledge and practices with a specific health promotion tool. Mothers' knowledge, attitude and practices were collected and analyzed with selected stakeholders from the community. The Tagbanua MCH Handbook was developed and implemented with partnership among members of the community. It was developed and implemented according to the standards of the locale, with collaboration from the community, thus fostering the sense of ownership and responsibility in the community. It allowed mothers to pay a more conscious effort on their and their children's health.